This site is under construction. Please check back later.
[…] The rule does not apply to or prohibit the transshipment through Russia items identified in §746.5 of the EAR if the items are intended for use in oil and gas activities in third countries. Parties to the transaction should be diligent to be aware of any red flags in the transaction that indicate the items may be intended for any prohibitions under §746.5 or intended for other prohibited purposes under the EAR.

Are any license exceptions available to ship the items identified in §746.5 of the EAR?

The only license exception available to ship the items identified in §746.5 of the EAR is §740.11(b), a subparagraph of license exception “Government, international organizations, international inspections under the Chemical Weapons Convention, and the International Space Station” (GOV).

Does de minimis still apply for reexports to Russia when the incorporated items proposed for re-export or export from abroad are subject to license requirements under §746.5 of the EAR?

The applicability of de minimis is not end-user/use based. It is destination based.