Update 2016 Conference on Export Controls and Policy Agenda
(Subject to Change)
Monday, October 31 |
||||
7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. |
Registration |
Concourse Level |
||
7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. |
Internet Café |
DuPont TL |
||
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. |
Exhibit Hall |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. |
BIS Online Training Room |
Cardozo TL |
||
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. |
Welcome: Karen Nies-Vogel, Director, Office of Exporter Services Introduction of the Under Secretary for Industry and Security: Daniel O. Hill, Deputy Under Secretary for Industry and Security Remarks by: Eric L. Hirschhorn, Under Secretary for Industry and Security Kevin J. Wolf, Assistant Secretary for Export Administration |
International Ballroom Center CL |
||
10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. |
Break |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
International Ballroom East CL |
International Ballroom West CL |
Columbia Hall Session A TL |
Columbia Hall Session B TL |
|
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. |
End-User Verifications and Best Practices: Hong Kong, China, Singapore |
Anatomy of an Investigation |
Successful Commodity Classification Requests |
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) for Exports |
12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m. |
Lunch Keynote Speaker: Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker |
International Ballroom Center CL |
||
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. |
Revealed: the Mysteries of the Commodity Jurisdiction Process |
Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) for Exports |
How to Submit a 600 Series License |
End User Verifications and Compliance Best Practices: Germany (Russia focus), India, UAE |
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. |
Break |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. |
How to Submit a 600 Series License |
Overview of the Israeli Export Control System |
"Must See TV for every Export Compliance Manager!" |
Proscribed Party Screening and the Entity List |
5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. |
Networking Reception |
International Ballroom Center CL |
CL = Concourse Level
TL = Terrace Level as of 10/21/2016 10:18 AM
Tuesday, November 1 |
||||
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. |
Registration |
Concourse Level |
||
7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m. |
Internet Café |
DuPont TL |
||
7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. |
Exhibit Hall |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. |
BIS Online Training Room |
Cardozo TL |
||
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. |
Interagency Panel: Matthew S. Borman, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Administration, BIS Brian Nilsson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Defense Trade Controls, State Michael R. Laychak, Deputy Director, Defense Technology Security Administration, Defense John Smith, Acting Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury Ann Ganzer, Director, Office of Conventional Arms Threat Reduction, State |
International Ballroom Center CL |
||
10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. |
Break |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
International Ballroom East CL |
International Ballroom West CL |
Columbia Hall Session A TL |
Columbia Hall Session B TL |
|
10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. |
State/DDTC: Developments and Trends in Defense Trade Control |
Licensing: Back to Basics |
Foreign Policy Controls |
Regulatory Review |
12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. |
Lunch Keynote Speaker: Ambassador Michael Froman, U.S. Trade Representative |
International Ballroom Center CL |
||
1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. |
U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Outbound Operations |
Foreign Policy Controls |
Regulatory Review |
Licensing: Back to Basics |
3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. |
Break |
Columbia Hall TL |
||
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. |
Introduction of the Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement Eric L. Hirschhorn, Under Secretary for Industry and Security
Remarks by: David W. Mills, Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement
Export Enforcement Panel: Moderator: Richard R. Majauskas, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement Douglas Hassebrock, Director, Office of Export Enforcement Kevin Kurland, Director, Office of Enforcement Analysis Cathleen Ryan, Director, Office of Antiboycott Compliance Joseph V. Jest, Enforcement and Litigation Chief, Office of the Chief Counsel for Industry and Security |
International Ballroom Center CL |
||
5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. |
Exhibitors Networking Reception |
Columbia Hall TL |
CL = Concourse Level
TL = Terrace Level as of 10/21/2016 10:18 AM
Wednesday, November 2 |
|||
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. |
Registration |
Concourse Level |
|
7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. |
Internet Café |
DuPont TL |
|
7:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. |
Breakfast |
Columbia Hall TL |
|
7:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. |
Exhibit Hall |
Columbia Hall TL |
|
7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. |
BIS Online Training Room |
Cardozo TL |
|
9:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. |
Roundtable Discussions Session I………………9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Session II…………..…10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Session III………….....1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Session IV…………….2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. |
Columbia Hall TL |
|
International Ballroom East CL |
International Ballroom West CL |
||
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. |
Export Control Reform Open Forum |
Encryption and Information Security Session with Question & Answer Period |
|
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. |
Lunch Buffet |
International Ballroom Center |
|
1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. |
Export Control Reform Open Forum (continues) |
Encryption Controls – Afternoon Round Tables Session |
Coffee Service will be available 10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. in Columbia Hall on the Terrace Level.
CL = Concourse Level
TL = Terrace Level as of 10/21/2016 10:18 AM