Update 2016 Conference on Export Controls and Policy Agenda

(Subject to Change)

 

     

Monday, October 31

   

7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Registration

Concourse Level

7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.

Internet Café

DuPont TL

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

Columbia Hall TL

7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Exhibit Hall

Columbia Hall TL

7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

BIS Online Training Room

Cardozo TL

8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

Welcome:

Karen Nies-Vogel, Director, Office of Exporter Services Introduction of the Under Secretary for Industry and Security: Daniel O. Hill, Deputy Under Secretary for Industry and Security Remarks by:

Eric L. Hirschhorn, Under Secretary for Industry and Security

Kevin J. Wolf, Assistant Secretary for Export Administration

International Ballroom Center CL

10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

Break

Columbia Hall TL

 

International Ballroom East CL

International Ballroom West CL

Columbia Hall Session A

TL

Columbia Hall Session B

TL

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

End-User Verifications and Best Practices: Hong Kong, China, Singapore

Anatomy of an Investigation

Successful Commodity Classification Requests

Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) for Exports

12:00 p.m. -1:30 p.m.

Lunch

Keynote Speaker: Secretary of Commerce Penny Pritzker

International Ballroom Center CL

1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Revealed: the Mysteries of the Commodity Jurisdiction Process

Automated Commercial Environment (ACE) for Exports

How to Submit a 600 Series License

End User Verifications and Compliance Best Practices: Germany (Russia focus), India, UAE

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Break

   

Columbia Hall TL

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

How to Submit a 600 Series License

Overview of the Israeli Export Control System

"Must See TV for every Export Compliance Manager!"

Proscribed Party Screening and the Entity List

5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.

Networking Reception

International Ballroom Center CL

 

CL = Concourse Level

TL = Terrace Level as of 10/21/2016 10:18 AM

     

Tuesday, November 1

   

7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Registration

Concourse Level

7:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.

Internet Café

DuPont TL

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.

Breakfast

Columbia Hall TL

7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall

Columbia Hall TL

7:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

BIS Online Training Room

Cardozo TL

8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

Interagency Panel:

Matthew S. Borman, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Administration, BIS

Brian Nilsson, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Defense Trade Controls, State

Michael R. Laychak, Deputy Director, Defense Technology Security Administration, Defense

John Smith, Acting Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury

Ann Ganzer, Director, Office of Conventional Arms Threat Reduction, State

International Ballroom Center CL

10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

Break

Columbia Hall TL

 

International Ballroom East CL

International Ballroom West CL

Columbia Hall Session A

TL

Columbia Hall Session B

TL

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

State/DDTC: Developments and Trends in Defense Trade Control

Licensing: Back to Basics

Foreign Policy Controls

Regulatory Review

 

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

Lunch

Keynote Speaker: Ambassador Michael Froman, U.S. Trade Representative

International Ballroom Center CL

1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Outbound Operations

Foreign Policy Controls

Regulatory Review

Licensing: Back to Basics

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Break

Columbia Hall TL

3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Introduction of the Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement

Eric L. Hirschhorn, Under Secretary for Industry and Security

 

Remarks by:

David W. Mills, Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement

 

Export Enforcement Panel:

Moderator: Richard R. Majauskas, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Export Enforcement

Douglas Hassebrock, Director, Office of Export Enforcement Kevin Kurland, Director, Office of Enforcement Analysis Cathleen Ryan, Director, Office of Antiboycott Compliance Joseph V. Jest, Enforcement and Litigation Chief, Office of the Chief Counsel for Industry and Security

International Ballroom Center CL

5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

Exhibitors Networking Reception

Columbia Hall TL

 

CL = Concourse Level

TL = Terrace Level as of 10/21/2016 10:18 AM

 

 

     

Wednesday, November 2

   

7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

Registration

Concourse Level

7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Internet Café

DuPont TL

7:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m.

Breakfast

Columbia Hall TL

7:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Exhibit Hall

Columbia Hall TL

7:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

BIS Online Training Room

Cardozo TL

9:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Roundtable Discussions

Session I………………9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Session II…………..…10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Session III………….....1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Session IV…………….2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Columbia Hall TL

 

International Ballroom East

CL

International Ballroom West

CL

 

9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Export Control Reform Open Forum

Encryption and Information Security Session with Question & Answer Period

 

11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Lunch Buffet

 

International Ballroom Center

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Export Control Reform Open Forum (continues)

Encryption Controls – Afternoon Round Tables Session

 

 

Coffee Service will be available 10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. in Columbia Hall on the Terrace Level.

 

CL = Concourse Level

TL = Terrace Level as of 10/21/2016 10:18 AM

   
© BIS 2020