Selected examples are as follows:

Conditions no longer in general use after December 8, 2014:

Why isn’t BIS using these conditions anymore?

No reexport without   prior authorization from the U.S. Government, unless elsewhere authorized   under the EAR.

This condition is an existing   prohibition under the EAR: See: §   736.2(b)(1) of the EAR – General Prohibition One and therefor does not   generally need to be included on licenses.   The condition will be included under certain circumstances, including   if a license applicant requests reexport authorization and the request is   denied.  

Stated end use and end   user(s) only

This limitation in   scope is included in the EAR; it is redundant to include it as a license   condition (See: § 750.7(a) of the   EAR).

No military end use

As stated in §750.7(a)   of the EAR, licenses authorize only the transaction(s) described in the   license application and the license application support documents. Therefore, if you did not include a   military end use in your license application or license application support   documents, such an end use is not authorized under the license. The condition may be used if the license   applicant does not specify the scope of the intended end-use within the   license application (and the end-use could be either civil or military).

Civil end use only

As stated in §750.7(a)   of the EAR, licenses authorize only the transaction(s) described in the   license application and the license application support documents. Therefore, a condition requiring “civil end   use only” is not required unless a military end use is requested in the   license application or license application support documents but is not   authorized by BIS.

Access/use is not   granted to [embargoed destination(s)] nationals

As stated in §750.7(a)   of the EAR, licenses authorize only the transaction(s) described in the   license application and the license application support documents. Therefore, if you did not specifically   request access or use by persons who are nationals of an embargoed   destination in your license application or license application support   documents, access or use by such nationals is not authorized under the   license.

No resale or transfer   without prior authorization from the U.S. Government.

As stated in §750.7(a)   of the EAR, licenses authorize only the transaction(s) described in the   license application and the license application support documents. Therefore, if you did not specifically   request authorization to resell or transfer the items authorized for shipment   in your license application or license application support documents, resale   or transfer is not authorized under the license.

Applicant must inform   consignee of all license conditions.

The requirement for the   applicant to inform other parties to the license of the license conditions is   stated in §750.7(d) of the EAR as well as in the new boilerplate language   (which also requires applicants to inform the appropriate parties to the   transaction of the license’s scope).

   
© BIS 2016