No. Your item must meet all the criteria of License Exception CCD to qualify for export or reexport under License Exception CCD. The item must be: 1) a consumer communications device as defined in License Exception CCD, and 2) classified on the Commerce Control List under an ECCN that is expressly authorized for export under the license exception.

If you are not sure whether your item is on the CCL or what ECCN applies to it, you may seek an official Commodity Classification (CCAT) from BIS in accordance with Section 748.3 of the EAR. You may submit a request for an official commodity classification through BIS's online SNAP-R System.

Please note that a CCAT will determine the ECCN that applies to your item or, alternatively, designate your item as EAR99. However, a CCAT will not state whether your item is a "consumer" communications device that may be exported or reexported under License Exception CCD. If you have questions about whether an item would qualify for export or reexport under License Exception CCD, including questions as to whether the item would constitute a consumer communications device for purposes of License Exception CCD, you may consult BIS's Foreign Policy Division at 202-482-4252 or submit an advisory opinion request in accordance with the procedures outlined in Section 748.3 of the EAR. You may also submit a license application as explained in the FAQ below.

   
© BIS 2016